Download Complete Program Book with Abstracts

 

Schedule

 

Monday, 11.4.2016
9:00 Carlos F. O. Graeff – Opening
  Chairman - Hans-Peter Steinrüeck
9:15 Hamilton Varela, IQSC-USP, São Carlos, SP, Brazil
“The effect of Temperature on the Oscillatory Electro-oxidation of Small
Organic Molecules”
10:00 Wolf-Dieter Schneider, Fritz-Haber-Institute of the Max-Plack-Society, Berlin, Germany
Electron transport in thin oxide films: From phonon-polariton excitations to changes in the quantum structure of oxide-supported Gold nanoparticles
10:20 COFFEE
  Chairman - Fernando Lazaro Freire Jr.
10:40 Katharina Al Shamery, Physikalische Chemie, Universität Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
“Chemistry at defects on titania”
11:25 Carlos Cesar Bof Buffon, CNPEM, Campinas, SP
“Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Molecular Heterojunctions Based on Strained Nanomembranes”
12:10  LUNCH
  Chairman – André Avelino Pasa
14:00 Rui Nuno Pereira, Walter Schottky Institut, TU München, Garching, Germany
"The role of surface defects in the charge transfer at wide gap semiconductor electrodes"
14:45 Gilberto Medeiros Ribeiro, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
“State Dynamics and Modeling of Tantalum Oxide Memristors”
15:30 FAPESP and DFG
16:30 COFFEE & POSTER SESSION
19:00 DINNER

Tuesday, 12.4.2016

 

  Chairman - Hans‐Joachim Freund
8:30 Joachim Sauer, Institut für Chemie, Humboldt Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Ab initio free energy calculations with chemical accuracy for molecule-surface interactions
9:15 Douglas Soares Galvão, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP, Brazil
“Syntheses, Structures, and Applications of Nanoscrolls”
10:00 COFFEE
  Chairman - Waldemar A. A. Macedo
10:20 Ulrike Diebold, Fachbereich Physik, TU Wien, Wien, Austria
“Surface investigations of selected perovskite oxides”
11:05 Aras Kartouzian, Technische Universität München, München, Germany
“Spectroscopy for cluster catalysis”
11:25 José Humberto Dias da Silva, DF-FC, UNESP-Bauru, SP, Brazil
“Reactive sputtering deposition of titanium dioxide and cobalt oxide films onto different substrates”
11:45 Jan Amaru Töfflinger, Pontifica Universidad Católica del Perú, Perú
“Interface passivation of liquid-phase crystallized silicon on glass studied
with high-frequency capacitance-voltage measurements”
12:05  LUNCH

 

Wednesday, 13.4.2016
  Chairman - Hellmut Eckert
08:30 Christof Wöll, Institut für Funktionelle Grenzflächen, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany
“From Supramolecular Chemistry to Solid State Physics: Using Liquid‐Phase Epitaxy of Molecular Frameworks to grow Designer Solid”
09:15 Rogerio Magalhães Paniago, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
“Combining scanning probe microscopy and X-ray diffraction/spectroscopy
to study low-dimensional systems”
10:00 COFFEE
  Chairman - Eberhard Umbach
10:20 Hans‐Joachim Freund, Fritz‐Haber‐Institut, Berlin, Germany
“Carbon Dioxide Activation and Reaction Induced by Electron Transfer at
an Oxide-Metal Interface”
11:05 Ivo Alexandre Hümmelgen, UFPR, Curitiba, PR, Brazil
“Organic filed-effect transistors: improvement of device performance through gate insulator/channel semiconductor interface modification”
11:50 Bruker
“High resolution with AFM through novel Peak Force Tapping mode”
12:10  LUNCH
  Chairman – Carlos F O Graeff
14:00 Rolf Jürgen Behm, Institut für Oberflächenchemie und Katalyse, Universität Ulm, Ulm, Germany
“Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis and Stability of (Bi-)metallic Nanostructures”
14:45 Ulrich Heiz, Physikalische Chemie, TU München, Garching, Germany
“Clusters in Action“
15:30 Mirko Congiu, POSMAT-FC, UNESP-Bauru, SP, Brazil
“Cobalt sulphide as counter electrode in p-type dye-sensitized solar cells”
15:50 Fernando Lazaro Freire Jr., PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
“Direct transfer of graphene films for polyurethane substrate and its application as microwave absorber”
16:10 Lucas Machado Arruda, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
“X-ray absorption study of thermally-induced electrocyclic ring closure of
iron porphyrin molecules on Au(111)”
16:30 COFFEE & POSTER SESSION
19:00 DINNER

 

Thursday, 14.4.2016
  Chairman - Christof Wöll
9:00 Eberhard Umbach, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany
“The influence of surface morphology on epitaxial organic layer growth and on large-scale reconstructions of metal-organic interfaces”
9:45 Hellmut Eckert, IFSC-USP, São Carlos, SP, Brazil
“hemical Functionalization and Intermolecular Interactions in Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Materials: New Magnetic Resonance Strategies”
10:30 COFFEE
  Chairman - Ivo Alexandre Hümmelgen
10:50 Wolfgang Kuch, Fachbereich Physik, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
“Controlling the magnetic properties of paramagnetic molecules on surfaces”
11:35 Abner de Siervo, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP, Brazil
“Surface structure of black phosphorus”
11:55 Fernando Stavale, Brazilian Center for Physics Research, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
“Growth and charge compensation mechanism of ZnO (0001) ultrathin films investigated by Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy ”
12:15 LUNCH
  Chairman - Hans-Peter Steinrüeck
14:00 Hubertus Marbach,  Physikalische Chemie, Universität Erlangen‐Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany
“Metalation and other reactions of porphyrins as prototype functional molecules at the solid.vacuum interface”
14:45 Prof. Dr. Carlos F. O. Graeff - concluding remarks

 


 Supported by